List your items and sell them! Cheap Web Hosting by Dayana Host
Home  |  Signup  |  Top Lists  |  List Index  |  Forums 44,070 items listed in 3,148 lists.  
     
 
Home > Categories > Books > Antiquarian & Collectable
 
1 2
Birds of the American West Field Guide Roger Tory Peterson
Edition: The Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, 1984, 2nd Edition
Condition: Mint , Includes Bookplate Each volume of Easton Press
contains all of the following: * Premium L...
offer me

BC-CA
Vancouver
The Children's Own ABC Book Illustrated by Jeanne Farrar A-Z pages,
plus 2 stories:  Adventures of Fluff and Fido, and Jack and
Jills' Picnic. Condition:  Good only (missing part of spine
covering, interior VG)  Gift insc. (1962) tit...
9.99
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
Nimbo and Wumbo The Whitetailed Deer A Julie-Ann and Peter book Ann
Foster Small red hardcover with good-only dust jacket, 126
pages.  Published Toronto, Anchor Press, 1944, 2nd
printing.  Pages tanned and fragile.  D/j with edge t...
12.99
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
Giant-Land or The Wonderful Adventures of Tim Pippin Roland Quiz
(R.M.H. Quittenton) 1945, flexi-hardcover
100.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
Willy Weep The Chimney Sweep Clare Elmore Schulz G hardcover, 1st
ed., NY, Doubleday, 1964.  Colour and b&w illus., 45
p.   Tight and square, spotting to covers, interior VG,
small store label f. pastedown.
35.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
The Silver Strain Kathrene Pinkerton VG/G Juvenile fiction, fur
farming. NY:Harcourt Brace, 1946, 1st ed.  Store sticker rear
pastedown, minor spotting margin of 3 pages. Clipped d/j rubbed,
creased, missing small piece top of spine.
26.99
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
Melbourne House: Daisy Learns Elizabeth Wetherell (Susan Warner)
Vol. 2 of Melbourne House.  London: Hutchinson, n.d. (c. 1900),
the Garland Library.  Maroon dec. cloth, 4 b&w plates, (C.
Hewitt), 220 p.  Hinges repaired, nick re...
35.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
The Margaret Tarrant Story Book Illus. - Margaret Tarrant VG/G
Collins U.K. 1951 printing (1947) Stories by various authors, many by
Marigold Keeble.  Eight full-page color). ~ 8x 10",
Inscript. flyleaf, edges foxed. Large d/j tear neatly...
39.99
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
Brother Scouts Finnemore, John Illus. - W.H.C. Groome Boy Scout
story, 355 pages, 6 colour plates.  Dec. (gilt/colour) front
cover and spine, maroon cloth, bevelled boards, top edge
gilt.  Dated 1911 title page, with gift inscripti...
45.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
Beautiful Engand series 4 books illustrated by E.W. Haslehurst
Rambles in Greater London -  Walter Jerrold The Heart of London
-  Walter Jerrold Through London's Highways -  Walter
Jerrold The Thames -  G.E. Mitton Hardc...
14.99
(CAD)
BC-CA
Burnaby
IVAN GRAHAM A story of the Medical Mission to the Jews in Russia
Louisa (Luisa) Thompson Fiction.  Published Marshall Brothers,
London, no date (1896).  Blind-stamped dec., gilt lettering,
t.e.g., bevelled edges.  Spine sunned, pa...
125.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Burnaby
VENTICINQUE AGOSTO 1983 E ALTRI RACCONTI INEDITI Jorge Luis Borges
Franco Maria Ricci, editore ITALIAN language softcover, published
1980 Biblioteca de Babele   VG condition.  Scan
available.
21.99
(CAD)
BC-CA
Burnaby
SIDDHARTA HERMAN HESSE TRANS. BY MASSIMO MILA ITALIAN language,
softcover, French flaps, Adelphi Edizione, c. 1975.  Gift
inscription, previous owner's small label to flyleaf.  Spine
sunned, light wear covers
9.99
(CAD)
BC-CA
Burnaby
Mary of Mile 18 Ann Blades Fine/G+  Full-page folk-art type
colour illustrations.  Tundra, published simultaneously Montreal
and Plattsburgh.  Presumed 1st:  1971 date title page,
N.A.P., $5.95 dj price, no ISBN.  Printed i...
45.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
The Wide,Wide World Susan Warner London: James Nisbet, n.d. (c.
1900).  Red dec. cloth/gilt lettering. 592 p. + 16-page Nisbet
catalogue.  Includes illustrations (4 b&w
plates).  Spine sunned, pages browned, corner wear, no ...
35.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
The Bells on Finland Street Lyn Cook NF/G+  Illus. Stanley
Wyatt.  Toronto:Macmillan of Canada,  1971 reprint (
© 1950).
26.99
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
Swiss Adventure Helen O'Clery G/G, London, Collins, 1951, 1st
ed.  Blue cloth, pict. d/j, 254 p., drawings by William Papas.
39.99
(CAD)
BC-CA
burnaby
Georgian 1965 School Annual...Book is clean in very good to better
condition with no high lighting..But does have some students
signatures..We will try and note major or minor faults to our items up
for sale.. It can be seen or picked up in New Westm...
20.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
THE DESERT OF THE HEART..Rule, Jane. Publisher: Macmillan Company of
Canada, Toronto, 1964, Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1964.
8vo. 400. First edition of the author's first book.. An important
lesbian novel, accorded the highest rating in Ba...
100.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
Title is We Love You Bruins: Boston's Gashouse Gang from Eddie Shore
to Bobby Orr..Author is John Devaney..ncludes illustrations. color, bw
photos History of Boston's hockey team "From Eddie Shore to Bobby
Orr. " (hockey; sports; canada; cu...
9.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
A nice copy of The 75 Magee Anniversary..1914-1989.Book is clean in
very good to better condition with no high lighting..Unless noted...We
will try and note minor & major faults to our items up for sale..
It can be seen or picked up in New Westmi...
15.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
Salmonopolis The Steveston Story..Book Dimensions 11 1/4 By 8 3/4
Inches. 152 Pages. Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout with
black & white photos. CLIP - In its heyday, Steveston was the
capital of the BC salmon fishery, and Canada's lar...
20.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
Good stories Easy Growth In Reading.Hildreth
Felton,Henderson,Meighen,Illustrated by Berry,Chapman & Esley
Title is Good
Stories,Easy Growth in Reading First Reader Level Two.. Book is clean
i...
12.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
Nancy 1900. Rayonnement de l'Art nouveau...Book is written in French
...***Taken from a book site***Hardcover Metz, Gérard Klopp,
1999. In-8 pleine toile verte et illustrée de l'éditeur,
301 pages, illustrations en noir et en c...
40.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
Jehovah's Witnesses Yearbooks
(1946.$15.00)..(1947.$15.00)..(1948.$15.00)..(1940.$20.00)..(1950.$15.
00)..(1951.$10.00)..(1952.$10.00)..(1953.$8.00)..(1954).$8.00)..(1955.
$8.00)..(1956)$10.00)..(1957.$7.00)..(1958.$7.00)..(1960.$5.00..NOTES)
..(1962.$7...
offer me

BC-CA
Vancouver
Title is VICTORY IN THE ST. LAWRENCE..By J. W. Essex..An account of
the naval war in the St. Lawrence during the Second World War..Book is
clean in very good to better condition with no high lighting..Unless
noted...We will try and note minor & m...
18.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
Title is The Vancouver Club: First Century 1889-1989..Author is
Reginald H. Roy..."In 1889 a group of men decided to form a
gentlemen's club which, four years later, was granted legal
recognition as The Vancouver Club. In the decades which follo...
12.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
Title is Model Racing Yacht Construction (Model and Allied
Publications technical publication)...Author is C. R. Griffin..(Boat
Boating Yacht Yachting Naval Sea Maritime Ship Marine Craft Seaman
Nautical Nautique Bateau Cruse Cruising Croisiere Voile...
10.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
Title is Uniforms & Equipment. Officier Royal Horse Artillery
1815..Soldiers of the Napoleonic Wars. June 1815. (7)..Author is Alan
Kemp..Book is clean in good to very good condition with no high
lighting..Unless noted.The front cover has sticker...
10.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Encyclopedia Magica 1 to 4..."The
following information was taken from a book site and Ebay"..For
sale is the Advanced Dungeons & Dragons magical item catalog
Encyclopedia Magical , Volumes 1 through 4 ( ...
100.00
(CAD)
BC-CA
Vancouver
1 2
 

© Copyright 2009 Dayana Networks. All Rights Reserved.
Home - Signup - List Index - Top Lists - Forums