Children's books Phone 604-626-5362 to arrange meet or email: list4aggies@yahoo.ca (If elsewhere, could possibly mail)
|
 |
| Number of Items: |
13 |
| Number of Visitors: |
89 |
| Location: |
Burnaby, BC Canada |
|
| Created on: |
February 27, 2008 14:57:17 PST |
| Last update: |
1 months ago |
|
|
| # |
Image |
Title and Description |
Price |
Status & Condition |
Number in stock |
| 1 |
 |
Swiss Adventure Helen O'Clery G/G, London, Collins, 1951, 1st ed. Blue cloth, pict. d/j, 254 p., drawings by William Papas. |
39.99
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 2 |
 |
The Bells on Finland Street Lyn Cook NF/G+ Illus. Stanley Wyatt. Toronto:Macmillan of Canada, 1971 reprint ( © 1950). |
26.99
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 3 |
 |
Chloe Takes Control Phyllis Matthewman VG Spine sunned, faint spot 2 pages, no d/j. Color frontis. London:Lutterworth, 1950. |
17.99
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 4 |
 |
Brother Scouts Finnemore, John Illus. - Groome, W.H.C. Boy Scout story, 355 pages, 6 colour plates. Dec. (gilt/colour) front cover and spine, maroon cloth, bevelled boards, top edge gilt. Dated 1911 title page, with gift inscription dated Christmas 1911 to flyleaf. Minor foxing, spotting to margins, front hinge just starting. |
45.00
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 5 |
 |
The Margaret Tarrant Story Book Various Illus. - Margaret Tarrant VG/G Collins U.K. 1951 printing (1947) Stories by various authors, many by Marigold Keeble. Eight full-page color). ~ 8x 10". Inscript. flyleaf, edges foxed. Large d/j tear neatly repaired. |
39.99
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 6 |
 |
The Wide, Wide World Susan Warner London: James Nisbet, n.d. (c. 1900). Red dec. cloth/gilt lettering. 592 p. + 16-page Nisbet catalogue. Includes illustrations (4 b&w plates). Spine sunned, pages browned, corner wear, no major problems.
|
35.00
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 7 |
 |
The Story of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie May Gibbs You'll think of the work of Anne Gesses when you see some of the cute illustrations. 1992 softcover reprint (first published 1918), Angus & Robertson, Australia, ISBN 0207179050. B/w illust., 65 p., 7 1/4 x 9 1/2". Long gift inscription title page, slight corner curl. |
9.99
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 8 |
 |
Tumbleweed Julie Adams A pixie story. A King Size Picture Story Book (~9 x 12"). London: Murray Sales, no date, looks late 50s. Spine rubbed and wobbly, faint spots in margin of ~6 pages. |
9.99
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 9 |
 |
Mary of Mile 18 Ann Blades Fine/G+ Full-page folk-art type colour illustrations. Tundra, published simultaneously Montreal and Plattsburgh. Presumed 1st: 1971 date title page, N.A.P., $5.95 dj price, no ISBN. Printed in Canada. Tear, light wear to d/j. |
45.00
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 10 |
 |
Melbourne House: Daisy Learns Wetherell, Elizabeth (Susan Warner) Vol. 2 of Melbourne House. London: Hutchinson, n.d. (c. 1900), the Garland Library. Maroon dec. cloth, 4 b&w plates, (C. Hewitt), 220 p. Hinges repaired, nick rear joint, minor spotting to rear eps. |
35.00
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 11 |
 |
Willy Weep The Chimney Sweep Clare Elmore Schulz G hardcover, 1st ed., NY, Doubleday, 1964, 1st. Colour and b&w illus. 45 p. Tight and square, spotting to covers, interior VG, small store label f. pastedown.
|
35.00
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 12 |
 |
The Silver Strain Kathrene Pinkerton VG/G Juvenile fiction, fur farming. NY:Harcourt Brace, 1946, 1st ed. Store sticker rear pastedown, minor spotting margin of 3 pages. Clipped d/j rubbed, creased, missing small piece top of spine. |
26.99
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
| 13 |
 |
Giant-Land or The Wonderful Adventures of Tim Pippin by Roland Quiz (R.M.H. Quittenton)
1945, flexi-hardcover pictures to follow |
100.00
(CAD) |
Available
 |
1 |
|
|